Moshi, Kilimanjaro Region · Private tours

Moshi experience tours on the slopes of Kilimanjaro

Hike to a 90 metre waterfall, walk into the rainforest on a Kilimanjaro day hike, swim in turquoise hot springs and eat lunch with a Chagga family. Every day trip from Moshi runs in a private vehicle with a local guide, at a price you see before you book. Day trips start at $10 per person.

  • Private vehicle, never a shared bus
  • Local guides who know the mountain
  • TALA licence #036127
A tall waterfall falling over dark volcanic rock into a rocky stream, surrounded by green forest on the foothills of Kilimanjaro
Waterfall country on the lower slopes of Kilimanjaro, a short drive from Moshi.

Day trips from Moshi at a glance

Pick the day that fits your legs, budget and calendar

ExperiencePriceTime neededEffortBest for
Materuni Waterfall and coffee$45 pp4 to 6 hoursEasy to moderate walkFirst-time visitors, couples, families with older childrenDetails
Kilimanjaro day hike$178 ppFull dayModerate, uphillAnyone who wants to stand on the mountain without a multi-day climbDetails
Marangu and the Chagga cavesAsk for a quoteHalf or full dayEasyCulture, history, foodDetails
Chemka (Kikuletwa) Hot Springs$60 ppFull dayVery easySwimming, a rest day after a climb or safariDetails
Maasai village visit$40 ppHalf dayEasyCulture and photography, with respectDetails
Local food class$25 ppHalf dayEasy, hands onFood lovers, families, rainy daysDetails
Moshi town tour$10 pp2 to 3 hoursEasy walkingArrival day, markets, first look at MoshiDetails

Moshi day tours

Seven ways to spend a day around Moshi

Moshi sits at the foot of Africa's highest mountain, so the best day trips start within an hour of your hotel. We pick you up, drive you there privately, and bring you back in time for dinner.

Our most booked Moshi experience tour

Materuni Waterfall and Chagga coffee tour

The drive from Moshi to Materuni village takes about 45 minutes to an hour. From there you follow a path through banana groves and coffee farms, past small Chagga homesteads, down to the base of a waterfall of roughly 90 metres. In the dry months you can swim in the pool at its foot, and in the wetter months the spray alone is worth the walk.

The coffee part is hands on. Your host shows you how cherries are picked, pounded, roasted over a fire and ground by hand, then you drink the result. Many guests take a bag home.

  • Hotel pickup in Moshi or Arusha, private vehicle and local guide
  • Village and waterfall entry fees arranged by us
  • Coffee tasting and traditional Chagga lunch
A hiker in a sun hat walking up a dirt trail through green forest on a steep hillside
The forest trail up to the falls
Four people smiling and holding a tray of ground coffee with a message written in it, under banana leaves
Endless Discoveries, written in ground coffee
Two hikers leaning in to smell a spoonful of freshly ground coffee in a banana grove
Smelling the freshly ground coffee

Kilimanjaro day hike

Kilimanjaro day hike to Mandara Hut

You cannot climb Kilimanjaro in a day, but you can walk on it. The classic Kilimanjaro day hike starts at Marangu Gate, about 40 kilometres from Moshi, and climbs through montane rainforest to Mandara Hut at around 2,700 metres. It is the first overnight stop on the Marangu route, so you share the trail with trekkers beginning their summit attempt.

Expect colobus monkeys and blue monkeys if you are quiet, giant ferns and moss-draped trees, and a picnic lunch at the hut before the walk back down. It is a proper hike with a real gradient, and a rewarding one for anyone who wants to say they have been on Kilimanjaro.

  • Park entry, guide and rescue fees are part of the quote, so the price has no surprises
  • Early start, usually around 6:30 to 7:00 from your Moshi hotel
  • Walking pace set by the slowest person in your group

Culture day trip

Marangu village, waterfalls and the Chagga caves

Marangu is the original Chagga homeland and the gateway village to Kilimanjaro. A guided walk takes you through working farms, to the Chagga caves where families sheltered during the wars with the Maasai, and to a cascade or two in the forest.

Lunch is cooked by a local family, and many visits include a banana beer tasting and a stop at a coffee plot. It is the best day trip from Moshi if you want to understand the people who have farmed these slopes for centuries.

  • Caves, blacksmith visit and village walk with a Chagga guide
  • Traditional lunch with a local family
  • Easy pace, suitable for most ages

Swim day

Chemka (Kikuletwa) Hot Springs

Dry scrub gives way to a grove of fig and palm trees and a pool of clear, warm, blue-green water. Chemka Hot Springs, also called Kikuletwa or Maji Moto, is spring-fed and never stagnant. You can swim, float, or drop from the rope swing.

The road is partly gravel and the drive from Moshi takes around an hour or a little more, depending on conditions. Weekends are busy with local families, so we go early on weekdays when we can. It is the right day after a climb or a long safari.

  • Private transfer, entrance fees and a packed lunch
  • Plenty of time in the water, with shade for resting
  • Family friendly for confident swimmers

Cultural visit

Maasai village visit

Spend a half day with a Maasai community near Moshi. Your guide introduces you to your hosts, explains daily life, livestock and traditions, and makes sure the visit is respectful for everyone, including how and when to take photos.

It pairs well with Chemka Hot Springs or a Materuni morning when you want a second, quieter experience in the same trip.

Hands-on experience

Local food cooking class

Cook a Tanzanian meal with a local host, then sit down and eat it. You learn the ingredients, the techniques and the stories behind the dishes, and leave with recipes you can make at home.

It is a relaxed activity for a rest day, a rainy afternoon, or after a long hike.

Moshi town tour

Moshi town walking tour

The easiest way to start a trip. Walk through Moshi with a local guide, visit the markets, see how the town lives at the foot of Kilimanjaro, and get your bearings before bigger days out. On clear mornings you may see the mountain itself.

A sample day

What a Materuni day with us looks like

Times shift with your pace and the weather. Your guide confirms the plan the evening before.

Sample timings for illustration. Final times are agreed when you book.

  1. Pickup in MoshiYour guide and driver collect you at your hotel in a private vehicle.
  2. Arrive in Materuni villageMeet your host, learn the history of Chagga coffee farming.
  3. Walk to the waterfallForest path through coffee and banana farms. Swim if the weather allows.
  4. Chagga lunchA home-cooked meal in the village.
  5. Coffee roasting and tastingRoast, grind and drink your own cup. Buy beans straight from the farm.
  6. Back to your hotelDropped at the door, in time to rest before dinner.

Plan your Moshi trip

Practical answers before you book

When to go

Moshi works all year. The driest, clearest stretches are roughly January to March and June to October, which suit hiking and swimming best. The long rains fall from about March to May, when trails are muddy but the waterfalls run at full power.

Getting here

Moshi is the base town for Kilimanjaro, about an hour from Kilimanjaro International Airport and a few hours from Arusha. We collect from Moshi and Arusha hotels, and can meet you at the airport.

Add a day to a bigger trip

Moshi day trips slot neatly before or after a Kilimanjaro trek, a Northern Circuit safari or a Zanzibar beach stay. Tell us your dates and we shape the days around your itinerary.

Why book with Let's Wander Tanzania

A local operator, not a broker

We are a locally owned, TALA-licensed company based in the Arusha and Moshi area. The person who answers your message plans your day.

Moshi day trip questions

What are the best day trips from Moshi?

The most popular are the Materuni Waterfall and coffee tour, a Kilimanjaro day hike to Mandara Hut, a Marangu village and Chagga caves tour, and a swim at Chemka Hot Springs. We also run a Maasai village visit, a local food class and a Moshi town tour.

How much do day trips from Moshi cost?

Prices are per person in US dollars: Moshi town tour $10, local food class $25, Maasai village visit $40, Materuni Waterfall and coffee $45, Chemka Hot Springs $60, and the Kilimanjaro Marangu day trip $178. Send your group size and hotel for a final quote.

Can I climb Kilimanjaro in a day?

No. Reaching the summit takes several days because of the altitude. A Kilimanjaro day hike takes you into the rainforest to Mandara Hut at about 2,700 metres and back down the same day.

How fit do I need to be for a Kilimanjaro day hike?

You should be comfortable walking uphill for several hours. The trail is steady with no technical sections, and your guide sets a pace that suits the group.

How long does the Materuni Waterfall tour take?

Plan on four to six hours including the drive from Moshi, the coffee experience, the walk to the falls and lunch.

Are Moshi experience tours suitable for children?

Marangu village and Chemka suit most ages. Materuni and the day hike involve steeper paths, so we advise based on your children's age and walking experience. Tell us when you ask for a quote.

What is included in the price?

Your quote lists everything: private transport, guide, entrance or park fees, lunch and water. Tips and personal items are not included, and we tell you the usual guideline so you can plan.

Can I combine two day trips?

Yes. Materuni with Marangu, or Marangu with the day hike, work well as a two-day plan, and Chemka makes a relaxed second day after a hike. Ask for a combined quote.

Do you pick up from Arusha as well as Moshi?

Yes. We collect from hotels in Moshi and Arusha. Arusha pickups add driving time, so the day starts earlier.

Endless Discoveries

Tell us your dates and we will plan your Moshi day

Send your hotel, the number of people and which trips interest you. You get a clear private quote.

WhatsApp +255 759 016 918 · Let's Wander Tanzania Company Limited · TALA licence #036127